It is our mission to promote black people's initiatives that challenge the status quo YouTube

Privacy policy


Introduction

We care about the privacy of users of our website and are committed to protecting the information users share with us while using our Site, in accordance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices for collecting, using and disclosing your information through our Digital Properties and Services.

Before accessing or using any of our Services, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you fully understand our practices regarding your information. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and continue to object to our practices, you should immediately cease all use of our Digital Properties and Services. By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any amendments to it.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find explanations on the following questions:

  • The information we collect
  • How we collect information
  • Why we collect the information
  • Who we share information with
  • Where is the information stored
  • How long is the information kept
  • How we protect information
  • Minor children
  • Changes or updates to the Privacy Policy
Information we collect

Below you will find the different types of information we may collect.

  • Unidentified and non-identifiable information, which may be provided by you during the registration process or collected when you use our Services (“Non-Personal Information”). Non-Personal Information does not allow us to identify the person from whom it was collected. The Non-Personal Information we collect primarily consists of Technical Information and Aggregate Usage Information.
  • Information that identifies you individually, that is, information that identifies you or that can, with reasonable effort, identify you ("Personal Information"). The Personal Information we collect through our Services includes name, email address, IP address or other information requested whenever necessary. If we combine Personal Information with Non-Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information for as long as it remains combined.
How we collect information

Below are the main methods we use to collect information:

  • We collect information when you use our Services. When you visit our Digital Properties or use our Services, we may collect, collect and record these uses, sessions and related information.
  • We collect information when you use our Services. When you visit our Digital Properties or use our Services, we may collect, collect and record these uses, sessions and related information.
  • We may collect information from third party sources as described below.
  • We collect information you provide to us if you connect to our Services through third party services like Google or Facebook.
Why we collect information

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our Services.
  • To develop, personalize and improve our Services.
  • To respond to your reactions, demands and requests and to provide you with our assistance.
  • To analyze demand and usage patterns.
  • For other internal reasons, research or statistical purposes.
  • To strengthen our capabilities in data security and fraud prevention.
  • To investigate possible violations, enforce our terms or policies, or comply with any applicable law, regulation or government authority.
  • To send you updates, notices, promotional materials and other information about our Services. If we send you promotional emails, you can opt out of receiving them by clicking on the unsubscribe link that these emails contain.
Who we share information with

We may share your information with our service providers, in order to operate our Services (for example, by storing information about third-party hosting services, providing our technical support, etc.)

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activity or other wrongdoing, suspicion of fraud or security matters; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights of defense against legal claims; (iii) to protect our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users or the general public; (iv) if we or any of our affiliates undergo a change of control, including through a merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of our assets; (v) to collect, hold and / or manage your information through our authorized third party service providers (eg, online service companies), as is reasonable for business purposes; or (vi) to cooperate with third parties for the purpose of improving your experience. To avoid possible confusion, we may transfer and disclose to third parties or otherwise use Non-Personal Information in our sole discretion.

Please note that our Services allow you to participate in certain social activities such as posting content, information or comments, as well as follow and chat with other users. Please be aware that the content or information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who have access to them. We do not recommend uploading or sharing any information that you do not want to be made public. If you submit content to our Digital Properties or otherwise provide it in connection with the use of a Service, you do so at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or members of the public who may access your information and content. You understand and acknowledge that, even after their removal from you or us, copies of your information may remain visible on archived or cached pages, or that a third party may have copied or stored such content.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit or access our Services, we allow certain third parties to use web beacons, cookies, web beacons, scripts, beacons, and other analytics technologies and services (“Tracking Technologies”). These Tracking Technologies may allow third parties to automatically collect information about you in order to improve the way you browse our Digital Properties, improve the performance of our Digital Properties and personalize your experience on our Digital Properties and also for security and fraud prevention purposes.

Through our Services and Digital Properties, we may provide advertisements that may also be tailored to you, for example advertisements that are based on your recent surfing behavior across different websites, browsers or devices.

In order to deliver these advertisements to you, we may use cookies and / or JavaScript and / or web tags (including clear GIFs) and / or HTML5 local storage and / or other technologies. We may also use third parties, such as network advertisers, which are third parties who display advertisements based on your visits to websites in order to serve you targeted advertisements. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and / or traffic measurement services may also use cookies and / or JavaScript and / or web tags (including clear GIFs) and / or Flash LSOs and / or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertising and to personalize advertising content for you. These cookies and other third-party technologies are governed by the specific privacy policy of each third party, and not hereby.

Where is the information stored

Non-personal information

Please note that our businesses, as well as the partners and service providers we trust, are located all over the world. All Non-Personal Information we collect is stored and processed in various jurisdictions around the world, for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Personal Information may be retained, processed and stored in countries of the European Union, the United States of America, and other jurisdictions if this is necessary for the proper provision of our services and / or if the law requires it (as explained in more detail below).

How long is the information kept

Please note that we retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Services and to comply with our legal or contractual obligations to you, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may correct, complete or delete incomplete or inaccurate information at any time and at our sole discretion.

How we protect information

The hosting service for our Digital Properties provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our Services to you. Your data may be stored through storage applications, database or general applications of our hosting provider. It stores your information on secure servers behind a firewall and offers secure HTTPS access to most of its services.

Regardless of the efforts made and actions taken by us and our host, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of any information you upload, post or otherwise share with us or anyone else.

We encourage you to set strong passwords and to avoid providing us or anyone else with sensitive information the disclosure of which you believe could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. In addition, e-mail and instant messages are not recognized as safe forms of communication, so we ask, and encourage you, not to share sensitive information through these methods.

Minor children

Children can use our Services, but children who want to access certain features may be required to provide certain information. Certain information, including that collected by cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies may be collected automatically. If we knowingly collect, use or disclose information collected from a child, we will notify their parents and seek their consent in accordance with applicable law. We do not make a child's participation in an online activity conditional on that child's providing more contact data than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity. We use the information we collect based on the services requested by the child.

We may also use a parent's contact information to communicate with them about their child's activities on our Services. Parents can review the information we have collected from their child, refuse to allow us to collect other information from their child, and request that any information we have collected be removed from our records.

To review, update or delete your child's information, please contact us. To protect your child, we may ask you to provide us with proof of your identity. We may deny you access if we believe there is any doubt about your identity. Please note that some information cannot be deleted due to other legal obligations.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy, if:

  • The use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you (for example, to provide our Services to you or to provide you with our customer or technical support);
  • It is necessary for us to use your Personal Information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation;
  • It is necessary for us to use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests as a business, provided that such use is at all times proportionate and respects your rights to privacy.

If you live in the EU, you can:

  • Request confirmation as to whether or not Personal Information about you is being processed, and access the Personal Information we store about you, as well as certain additional information.
  • Request to receive Personal Information that you provide directly to us on a voluntary basis in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Request rectification of your Personal Information which is under our control.
  • Request the erasure of your Personal Information.
  • Oppose the processing of personal data by us.
  • Request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Information by us.
  • File a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests or regulatory requirements. If you have general questions about the Personal Information we collect and how we use it, please contact us as set out below.

In the course of making the Services available to our users, we may transfer information to affiliated entities or other third parties beyond the borders of your country or jurisdiction, to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer of your information outside of the EEA.

If you are located in the EEA, your Personal Information may only be transferred to locations outside the EEA if we are convinced that an adequate or comparable level of protection is in place to protect personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we have appropriate contractual arrangements with our third parties to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place so that the risk of unlawful use, modification, deletion, loss or theft of your Personal information is minimized, and that these third parties act at all times in accordance with applicable laws.

CCPA rights relating to your information

If you are a resident of California using our Services, the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA Law”) may give you the right to request access to and deletion of your information.

To exercise your right to access and delete your information, please contact us as indicated below.

Users of our Services who are residents of California and under the age of 18 may request and obtain removal of any content they have posted by emailing us at the address set out below under “Contact us”. Any such request must be marked "California Removal Request" in your e-mail. Any request should provide a description of the content you wish to remove and information reasonably sufficient to enable us to locate that content. We reject all California Removal Request that is not marked or submitted correctly, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide the correct information. Please note that your request does not guarantee a complete or exhaustive removal of the relevant content. For example, documents that you have posted may be republished by another user or a third party.

Changes or updates of the Privacy Policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time, in our sole discretion, and the most recent version will always be posted on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event of material changes, we will post a notice on our website to announce these changes. If you continue to use our Services after notification of changes on our website, this will constitute your acknowledgment of, and consent to, such changes to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of those changes.

Contact us

If you have general questions about the Services or the information we collect about you, or how we use them, email us at willy@blackbutfamous.com.



Privacy policy